Accessing Bios/Barebones setup

Post Reply
edasinc
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:26 pm

Accessing Bios/Barebones setup

Post by edasinc »

I just received my barebones Airtop S. I am unable to access the Bios and there is no video on any of the ports. Is there any document procedure to follow when setting up a barebones system?

irads
Site Admin
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: Accessing Bios/Barebones setup

Post by irads »

The most common issue is not having RAM installed properly.
The owner's manual included in Airtop details setup steps.
http://fit-pc.com/download/airtop/docum ... manual.pdf
See page 20 "installation and service"

For RAM compatibility see http://fit-pc.com/wiki/index.php/RAM_mo ... _to_Airtop

You are welcome to email support@fit-pc.com with any issue.
-------------------------
Irad Stavi
Forum admin

-------------------------

edasinc
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Accessing Bios/Barebones setup

Post by edasinc »

All of the hardware is properly installed.

irads
Site Admin
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: Accessing Bios/Barebones setup

Post by irads »

As discussed in support email - RAM in Airtop must be non-registered.
https://airtop-pc.com/faq-items/what-ki ... in-airtop/
-------------------------
Irad Stavi
Forum admin

-------------------------

Post Reply

Return to “General Airtop questions”